Privacy and Cookies Policy

We are committed to respecting and protecting your privacy.

The structure of the Website is such that you can browse any area within it, without revealing who you are or any other personal information about you.

Personal Information

We do not automatically gather any personal information from you. If you decide to engage the services of CCS, you hereby consent to providing CCS with your contact details such as your mobile number, mailing address and email address so as to enable CCS to contact you. Any personal information which you provide to CCS will be protected under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012). This means that at the point of collection of your personal information, you will be informed of the purposes for which the information is being collected and how it will be used (unless this is reasonably apparent from the context to which such personal data is provided). Your personal information at all times will be handled in accordance with our Personal Data Protection Policy which can be found at www.ccs.org.sg

There is no guarantee that personal information transmitted over the Internet can be kept absolutely confidential and secure. The access of this Website and the transmission of your personal information to CCS is at your own risk. You are advised to use anti-virus and/or anti-spyware software before and during access to the Website. However, once CCS receives your personal information, CCS will adopt reasonable security measures to keep all your personal information confidential and secure from unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification and/or disposal.

You are entitled to have access to any personal information relating to you which you have previously supplied to CCS over this Website. You are also entitled to request that CCS correct or delete such information unless otherwise provided by law. 

CCS will only use your personal information to provide you with the services requested and/or for statistical purposes.  It will not be disclosed, sold or otherwise provided to irrelevant third parties or used for any forms of marketing to sell you products/services. For the avoidance of doubt, personal information will not be used for any purpose which a reasonable person in your position would consider inappropriate in the circumstances.

In the event that you have consented to the services of another organisation while engaging the services of CCS, we will notify you and obtain your consent before forwarding the relevant information of your case to the other organisation on your behalf.

Monitoring

Telephone calls to CCS’ hotline may be monitored and recorded for quality control and/or training purposes.

Emails and Communications through the Website

CCS will not disclose to third parties private emails or other communications transmitted through the Website facilities except as otherwise required by law.

Your email message content or other communications transmitted through the Website facilities may be monitored by CCS for trouble-shooting or maintenance purposes or if any form of email abuse is suspected.

Cookies

In this policy, “cookie” means a small amount of data, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier, which is sent to your browser from a website’s computer and stored on the hard drive of your computer. A cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer and save information such as passwords so that websites can recognize your computer. 

You can configure your browser to accept or reject cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set, and this will provide you with an opportunity to accept or reject a cookie in each instance. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to use all of CCS’ services which require you to “sign in”.

CCS uses its own cookies for a number of purposes, including the following:

  • Monitoring traffic patterns;

  • Accessing your information when you “sign in”, so that we can provide you with customised content;

  • Require you to re-enter your password after a certain time has elapsed to protect you against other accidentally accessing your account contents; and

Conduct research to improve CCS’ content and services so as to serve you more efficiently if you revisit CCS’ Website.

Security

If you decide to engage the services of CCS, you will have to provide your password to enable you to re-enter the Website at your convenience. You must take reasonable precautions to prevent the unauthorised use of your password. 

You should not record or disclose your password in any way that may result in it becoming known to another person or entity. This could lead to your personal and financial details being accessed, disclosed and/or used in an unauthorised manner.

You will be responsible for the accuracy of information provided by you and received by us CCS between the time that you access the Website until you log off and exit it. Please note that this includes any input errors or instructions sent by anyone else, with or without your consent. Please do not therefore, leave the device you are using unattended while you are logged on to the Website.

COMPLAINT & FEEDBACK PROCEDURE

We are fully committed to providing you with the highest standard of service.

If you feel that we have not done so, or have concerns about any aspects of our service, please do not hesitate to share your concerns with us so that we can look into your matter and resolve the it accordingly.

You are also welcome to give us feedback on your experience visiting our website or /office as well as your communication and interaction with our staffs.

Contact us

Please write to our Feedback email account: feedback@ccs.org.sg

We will be able to look into your matter more effectively and efficiently if you could provide details of the incident such as:

  • Date of the incident

  • Name of the person(s) involved in the incident

  • Description of the incident

  • Your request (if any)

    Please remember to also provide your personal particulars:

  • Full name

  • IC/ Fin/ Passport number

  • Contact number

  • Mailing address

We will retain and use your personal particulars for the purpose of investigating into and resolving your complaint only, and will not disclose such particulars for any other purpose. Upon the resolution of your complaint, and if no further complaints or feedback have been received from you within three months of the resolution of the complaint, we will delete your personal particulars provided for purposes of your complaint from our records.